State v. Rozell R. Cook
[…] We corrected that erroneous conception in Stiffarm. ¶46 While the State consumes some 14 pages of its brief on appeal attacking and bemoaning Stiffarm, the fact remains that Stiffarm is the law. Contrary to the Court’s analysis, our decision in Stiffarm did not announce any “new rules.” All this Court did in Stiffarm is simply interpret and apply the plain language of § 46-18-203(2), MCA, which stated that “[t]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral” (emphasis added). This is the language which 19 existed in the 1997 MCA. This is the language, therefore, which governed the District Court’s authority to revoke Cook’s sentence. We said in Stiffarm that “during” really does mean “during,” not “before” and not “after.”