State v. Rozell R. Cook
[…] State v. Bullplume, 2011 MT 40, ¶ 10, 359 Mont. 289, 251 P.3d 114. DISCUSSION ¶14 Issue one: whether the District Court exceeded its statutory authority, in violation of § 46-18-203(2), MCA (1999), when it considered and granted the State’s petition to revoke Cook’s suspended sentence that was filed before the period of suspension had begun. ¶15 In Stiffarm, we concluded that then-existing case law that allowed prosecutors to file petitions to revoke before the start of the suspended sentence was contrary to the plain language of § 46-18-203(2), MCA (1999), which at the time provided: “[T]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral.” Stiffarm, ¶ 19. Because the State filed its petition to revoke two days before the commencement of Cook’s suspended sentence, he argues that the District Court lacked legal authority to revoke his suspended sentence.