2015 WI 56
[…] making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3)
on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the
state." Wis. Stat. § 19.97(4).
¶48 The open meetings and public records laws become
somewhat intertwined in this case because the Newspaper argues,
in part, that the public records law was violated because the
Commission violated the open meetings law. The Newspaper argues
that "Wis. Stat. § 19.88(3) [of the open meetings law] required
the [Commission] to record and disclose the information the
24
No. 2013AP1715
Newspaper requested." Section 19.88(3) states that "[t]he
motions and roll call votes of each meeting of a governmental
body shall be recorded, preserved and open to public inspection
to the extent prescribed in subch. II of ch. 19." Wis. Stat.
§ 19.88(3). Subchapter II includes the public records law. The
Newspaper urges this court to "hold that the legislature
intended the duties imposed by § 19.88(3) to be enforced under
the [Public] Records Law."
¶49 The Commission, relying on Zinngrabe, 146 Wis. 2d 629,