2015 WI 56
[…] information even though it was not required to do so under the
public records law. The Commission argues that it could not
have unlawfully denied the request because no record existed at
the time of the request. In short, the Commission argues that
the public records law grants access to records, not
balancing test).
8
"'Record' means any material on which written, drawn,
printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is
recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or
characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an
authority." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). "'Record' includes, but is
not limited to, handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps,
charts, photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including
computer tapes), computer printouts and optical disks." Id.
4
No. 2013AP1715
information, and that the Newspaper did not prevail in its
lawsuit because a court cannot require release of a record that
does not exist.
¶7 We conclude that under the facts of this case, the
Newspaper did not prevail in substantial part in this action and