2015 WI 56
[…] ¶114 Fourth, I consider whether the Newspaper is entitled
to recover reasonable attorney fees, damages, and other actual
costs from the Commission. This is the primary issue presented
in the instant case, and it turns on whether under Wis. Stat.
§ 19.37(2)(a), the Newspaper has prevailed "in whole or in
substantial part" in its mandamus action against the Commission.3
¶115 The court of appeals remanded the matter to the
circuit court to determine whether the Newspaper's mandamus
action was a cause of the Commission's release of information on
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) provides in relevant part
that "the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of
not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if
the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any
action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or
part of a record . . . ."
2
No. 2013AP1715.ssa
March 22, 2012, such that the Newspaper prevailed in substantial
part in the mandamus action and is entitled to reasonable
attorney fees, damages, and other actual costs.4
¶116 The Newspaper objects to the remand, contending that