2015 WI 56
[…] public records law4 after the Commission denied the Newspaper's
request. The request sought information pertaining to a special
meeting that the Commission held in closed session on
February 20, 2012. The Newspaper is no longer seeking
disclosure because the Commission provided the requested
information and is in compliance with the request. The
Newspaper, however, seeks to recover reasonable attorney fees,
damages, and other actual costs under § 19.37(2)(a) because, it
argues, it prevailed "in whole or in substantial part" in this
action. Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(a).5
3
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 19.37(1)(a) provides:
(1) Mandamus. If an authority withholds a
record or a part of a record or delays granting access
to a record or part of a record after a written
request for disclosure is made, the requester may
pursue either, or both, of the alternatives under
pars. (a) and (b).
(a) The requester may bring an action for
mandamus asking a court to order release of the
record. The court may permit the parties or their
attorneys to have access to the requested record under
restrictions or protective orders as the court deems
appropriate.
4
See Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31 through 19.39. The public records
law is also known as the open records law. We will use the term
"public records law" in order to avoid confusion with the open
meetings law.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part: