2015 WI 56
[…] ¶179 I would be remiss if I did not comment on the majority
opinion's misguided discussion of State ex rel. Blum v. Board of
Education, 209 Wis. 2d 377, 386, 565 N.W.2d 140 (Ct. App. 1997).
In Blum, a requester asked for a copy of a student's academic
records. The custodian refused to release the student's
records, but in its response failed to cite the statutory
provision that grants students the right to keep their records
private.27 The court of appeals concluded that a refusal to
release a record for an inadequate reason "does not prevent a
27
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(1) provides that "[a]ny record
which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or
federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by
state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1) . . . ."
Chapter 118 of the Wisconsin Statutes, applicable in Blum,
mandates confidentiality of pupil records.
24
No. 2013AP1715.ssa
court from determining whether a 'clear statutory exception'
applies" to support the refusal.28
¶180 Blum hinged on an express statutory exception to the