2015 WI 56
[…] law. Because the pursuit of information is the driving force
behind record requests, the meanings of the two words are
interconnected and overlapping in the context of the public
records law.
¶141 For example, the declaration of legislative policy set
forth at Wis. Stat. § 19.31 refers to the public's right under
the public records law to access "information" regarding
governmental business, providing that it is the state's public
policy that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible
information . . . ."14 To further that public policy, § 19.31
further provides that the public records law "shall be construed
in every instance with a presumption of complete public access,
consistent with the conduct of governmental business."15
13
Majority op., ¶54 ("[T]he requests could reasonably be
perceived as seeking information, rather than a record."
(Emphasis added.))
14
Wis. Stat. § 19.31.
15
See also ECO, Inc., 259 Wis. 2d 276, ¶23 ("[T]he
legislature's well-established public policy presumes