2015 WI 56
[…] law. Specifically, the public records law provides that, "[i]f
an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays
granting access to a record or part of a record after a written
request for disclosure is made," "[t]he requester may bring an
action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the
record." Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1)(a).
¶47 By contrast, the open meetings law "shall be enforced
in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general
or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district
attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur." Wis.
Stat. § 19.97(1). "If the district attorney refuses or
otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter
within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person
making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3)
on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the
state." Wis. Stat. § 19.97(4).
¶48 The open meetings and public records laws become
somewhat intertwined in this case because the Newspaper argues,
in part, that the public records law was violated because the
Commission violated the open meetings law. The Newspaper argues
that "Wis.