2015 WI 56
[…] resources available to the authority to process the request, the
extent of the request, and other related considerations."
WIREdata, Inc. v. Vill. of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, ¶56, 310
Wis. 2d 397, 751 N.W.2d 736 (internal quotation marks omitted).
"Accordingly, whether an authority is acting with reasonable
diligence in a particular case will depend upon the totality of
the circumstances surrounding the particular request." Id.
¶57 The public records law provides a requester with the
ability to enforce a public records request in a mandamus
action. Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1). A requester who prevails "in
substantial part" in such an action is entitled to "reasonable
attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual
costs . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(a). However, "[i]f the
failure to timely respond to a request was caused by an
unavoidable delay accompanied by due diligence in the
administrative processes, . . . the plaintiff has not
substantially prevailed." Racine Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ.