2015 WI 56
[…] Stat. § 19.35(4)(a), the
statutory language 'as soon as practicable' implies a reasonable
time for response . . . ." Watton v. Hegerty, 2007 WI App 267,
¶36, 306 Wis. 2d 542, 744 N.W.2d 619, rev'd on other grounds,
2008 WI 74, 311 Wis. 2d 52, 751 N.W.2d 369. See also Milwaukee
Journal Sentinel, 341 Wis. 2d 607, ¶56 & n.31 (explaining that
24
See also Wis. Stat. § 19.39 ("Any person may request
advice from the attorney general as to the applicability of this
subchapter under any circumstances. The attorney general may
respond to such a request.").
30
No. 2013AP1715
§ 19.35(4)(a) allows a reasonable time for a response). "[W]hat
constitutes a reasonable time for a response by an authority
depends on the nature of the request, the staff and other
resources available to the authority to process the request, the
extent of the request, and other related considerations."
WIREdata, Inc. v. Vill. of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, ¶56, 310
Wis. 2d 397, 751 N.W.2d 736 (internal quotation marks omitted).
"Accordingly, whether an authority is acting with reasonable
diligence in a particular case will depend upon the totality of