2015 WI 56
[…] the public records law, reflects Wisconsin's deep
commitment to open and transparent government.5
Section 19.31 provides that the policy of the public
records law is to ensure that the public has access to
"the greatest possible information regarding the
affairs of government and the official acts of
those . . . who represent them." (Emphasis added.)
Section 19.31 further directs that the public records
law "shall be construed in every instance with a
presumption of complete public access, consistent with
the conduct of governmental business."
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2) defines the word "record"
broadly as "any material on which written, drawn,
printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic
information . . . ."
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1)(b) grants members of the
public "a right to inspect a record and to make or
receive a copy of a record. (Emphasis added.)
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1)(h) declares that a request
to inspect, copy, or receive a copy of a record "is
5
See State v.