In re Marriage of Mueller
[…] after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750
       ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that
       pension benefits tied to contributions made during the marriage are marital
       property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social Security benefits,
       however, are treated differently pursuant to federal law.

¶ 19       Section 402(b)(1) of the Social Security Act provides that divorced persons are
       entitled to specific portions of their former spouses’ benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1)
       (2000). Section 407 provides that Social Security benefits are not otherwise
       alienable:

              “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall
          not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys
          paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to
          execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the
          operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).

¶ 20       Section 407(a) imposes a broad bar against using any legal process to reach
       Social Security benefits. See Crook, 211 Ill. 2d at 443-44 (quoting Philpott v. Essex
       County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 417 (1973)). Congress created an exception