In re Marriage of Mueller
[…] Dissolution Act and the Social Security Act.

                                                -5-
¶ 18       Section 503 of the Dissolution Act concerns “Disposition of property.”
       Subsection (d) directs trial courts to “divide the marital property without regard to
       marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors.” 750 ILCS
       5/503(d) (West 2012). Subsection (a) defines marital property broadly as “all
       property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” with certain
       exceptions. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2012). And subsection (b) echoes that
       definition by creating a presumption that “all property acquired by either spouse
       after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750
       ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that
       pension benefits tied to contributions made during the marriage are marital
       property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social Security benefits,