J-S21040-15
[…] upon anyone by implication or by general and nonspecific
reference.
Id.
Thus, in order to be enforceable even between commercial entities,
the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment must be
conspicuous and signed, and the signature “must bear a direct relation to
the warrant of attorney and may not be implied." L. B. Foster Co. v. Tri-W
Const. Co., supra at 20. There should be no doubt that the person signing
the warrant was conscious of the fact that he was consenting to the
confession of judgment against him in the event of breach.
The Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S. §1201(10) defines
conspicuous “[w]ith reference to a term,” as “so written, displayed or
presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to
have noticed it.” A conspicuous term includes
(i) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to
the surrounding text of the same or lesser size;
(ii) Language in the body of a record or display in larger