STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] points. Defendant preserved this issue for appeal by his objection on the record. This Court
-2-
reviews for clear error a trial court’s factual determinations with respect to the scoring of offense
variables in the sentencing guidelines, and the factual determinations “must be supported by a
preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
Legal questions of statutory interpretation on “[w]hether the facts, as found, are adequate to
satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute” are considered de novo. Id.
MCL 777.41 provides:
(1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense
variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of pointes:
(a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred 50 points
(b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred 25 points
(c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out
of the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending
beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.
(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-
or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.
Defendant argues that OV 11 should not have been scored at 25 points because he was
charged with two counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct and convicted of two counts.
Therefore, there was no additional penetration “arising out of the sentencing offense” and OV 11
should have been scored at zero points. We disagree. In People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App
635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003), the defendant made the same argument. The McLaughlin
defendant, who was charged with and convicted of three counts of first-degree CSC, argued that