People of Michigan v. Mark Steven-Randall Harris
[…] Accordingly, trial counsel’s performance was not deficient, nor has prejudice been shown, Carbin, 463 Mich at 600, and the prosecution did not commit misconduct in eliciting evidence on the issue, People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 70; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). Next, defendant raises several arguments concerning sentencing. He first contends that the trial court erred in assessing 50 points for offense variable (OV) 11, MCL 777.41, which requires a 50-point score when “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). While a trial court is required to “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense[,]” MCL 777.41(2)(a), the court is not permitted to “score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense[,]” MCL 777.41(2)(c). Defendant maintains that there were two criminal sexual penetrations, i.e., digital-vaginal penetration and cunnilingus, one of which formed the basis of the CSC I conviction and thus cannot be considered.