STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 259 (2012) (citation omitted). A preponderance of the evidence is “such evidence as, when
-2-
weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.”
People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008). We review de novo “[w]hether
the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . .”
Hardy, 494 Mich at 438; see also Rhodes, 305 Mich App at 88.
“Vaginal penetration . . . and cunnilingus are considered separate sexual penetrations
when scoring OV 11 under MCL 777.41.” People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 132; 826
NW2d 170 (2012). MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse,
cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a
person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but
emission of semen is not required.” When calculating the guidelines, a sentencing court may
rely on the presentence investigation report (PSIR) and testimony taken at trial or at the
preliminary examination. People v Althoff, 280 Mich App 524, 541; 760 NW2d 764 (2008).