H. Christopher Bartolomucci and Stephen V. Potenza
[…] according to the Commissioner, three that are relevant here.
Under section 7422, they can pay and then sue for a refund on
the grounds that the tax was “erroneously or illegally assessed
or collected.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Nonprofit taxpayers may
use section 7422 to challenge the denial or revocation of their
tax-exempt status. See Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416
U.S. 725, 746 (1974) (“[A] suit for a refund . . . offer[s]
petitioner a full, albeit delayed opportunity to litigate the
legality of the Service’s revocation of tax-exempt
status . . . .”). Under section 6213, a taxpayer who receives a
deficiency notice “may file a petition with the Tax Court for a
redetermination of the deficiency.” 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). This
provision also allows a nonprofit organization to litigate its
eligibility for a section 501(c)(3) exemption. See Bob Jones,
416 U.S. at 730 (“[T]he organization may litigate the legality
of the Service’s action by petitioning the Tax Court to review