TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Applicable Law
Section 31.124(a) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes an enforcement
officer to “stop and board any vessel subject to this chapter” and to “inspect the boat to
determine compliance with applicable provisions.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. §
31.124(a) (West 2002). Section 12.102(b)(4) of that Code provides that a game warden who
“reasonably believes that a person is or has been engaged in an activity regulated by this
code” may inspect “the contents of any container or receptacle that is commonly used to
store or conceal a wildlife resource.” Id. § 12.102(b)(4) (West Supp. 2014). And section
12.104(a) provides that a game warden “may search” a “receptacle” if the game warden
“has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the … receptacle contains a wildlife resource
that has been unlawfully killed or taken.” Id. § 12.104(a) (West 2002).
Discussion
Arnold argues that Warden Winkenwerder exceeded her statutory authority by
further inspecting his canoe after she had conducted her water-safety inspection. He also
argues that, despite the statutory authorizations for game-warden searches, Warden