TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contain a hook, and she could not remember if she asked the four for fishing licenses.
Warden Winkenwerder also agreed that she did not find any fishing poles, fishing line,
bait, nets, hooks, or fish in the canoe or kayak. She also did not find any turtles or turtle
eggs, or any wildlife resources at all.
Applicable Law
Section 31.124(a) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes an enforcement
officer to “stop and board any vessel subject to this chapter” and to “inspect the boat to
determine compliance with applicable provisions.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. §
31.124(a) (West 2002). Section 12.102(b)(4) of that Code provides that a game warden who
“reasonably believes that a person is or has been engaged in an activity regulated by this
code” may inspect “the contents of any container or receptacle that is commonly used to
store or conceal a wildlife resource.” Id. § 12.102(b)(4) (West Supp. 2014). And section
12.104(a) provides that a game warden “may search” a “receptacle” if the game warden
“has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the … receptacle contains a wildlife resource
that has been unlawfully killed or taken.”