TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Also, she had glanced into
the cooler when the lid was up and had noticed an orange pill bottle. She opened up the
cooler and noticed that the orange pill bottle appeared to contain a green, leafy substance.
She took out the orange pill bottle and opened it, and inside it was a green, leafy
substance that she suspected might be marijuana. When she smelled it, she determined
that it was in fact marijuana.
On cross-examination, Warden Winkenwerder said that any container or
receptacle could be equipment for hunting or fishing. She then quoted section
12.102(b)(4) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code, which pertains to the inspection of
wildlife resources and which provides that a game warden may inspect “the contents of
any container or receptacle that is commonly used to store or conceal a wildlife resource.”
She added that a cooler is commonly used to store baitfish for fishing or turtle shells or
turtle eggs, but she admitted that she did not see the four men hunting or fishing or have
a report that they had been hunting or fishing.