A15A0559. WILLIAMS v. THE COLUMBUS CLINIC, P.C.
[…] to the [State] Board of Medical Examiners,” 42 USC § 11133 (a) (1) (A), and under
the HCQIA’s implementing regulations also must report the action to the NPDB. 45
CFR § 60.12 (a) (1). A “professional review action” is defined in pertinent part as “an
action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in
the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or
professional conduct of an individual physician . . . and which affects (or may affect)
adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician.” 42 USC § 11151 (9). “The term
‘adversely affecting’ includes reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying,
10
or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity.”
(Emphasis supplied.) 42 USC § 11151 (1); see also 45 CFR § 60.3.
Although neither the HCQIA or the regulations thereunder provide a definition
of “restrict,” the 2001 National Practitioner Data Bank Guidebook (“2001 NPDB