The Columbus Clinic, P.C. v. Reginald A. Williams
[…] See generally Williams, 332 Ga. App. at 719-720 (1) (ascertaining from HCQIA, related regulations, and 2001 NPDB Guidebook that it would not be reportable if a proctor is assigned to supervise a physician, but the proctor does not grant approval before medical care is provided by the practitioner). Such evidence that the Hospital did not report the proctorship either to the Georgia licensing board or to the NPDB indicates that the proctorship thus did not restrict Williams’s privileges.14 See Williams, 332 Ga. App. at 720-721 (1) (analyzing that if actions underlying cases such as Mathews, Morgan, and Wood, 14 See generally OCGA § 31-7-8 (a) (providing that “[t]he hospital administrator or chief executive officer . . . shall submit a written report to the appropriate licensing board when a person who is authorized to practice medicine, . . . and who is a member of the medical staff at the institution, . . . has his medical staff privileges at the institution . . . restricted . . . for any reason involving the medical care given his patient”). 19 supra, did not constitute reportable professional review actions, then those actions did not adversely affect or restrict physician privileges).