Powell v. the State
[…] Powell’s husband declined to testify, relying on marital privilege and the State did not present evidence regarding the 1999 simple assault. It did introduce evidence that Powell poked the victim with a knife a few days before the July 2010 incident for which she was on trial and that she had threatened her daughter with a knife and been arrested for it in March 2013. 4 Because Powell’s trial was held after January 1, 2013, Georgia’s new Evidence Code governs this contention. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) of the new Code provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. … Moreover, under OCGA § 24-4-403, “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative