Case: 14-14958 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 1 of 16
[…] loss as a matter of law and are therefore material to the issuance of the policy.”
Id.; see Richerzhagen v. Nat’l Home Life Assurance Co. of New York, 523 So. 2d
344, 347 (Ala. 1988) (“If the facts as to materiality are undisputed, then the
question need not be submitted to the jury.”).
In general, a fact is material if it would have increased the risk of loss to the
insurer and would have induced a rational underwriter to reject the risk or accept it
only at an increased premium. Clark v. Ala. Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 465
So. 2d 1135, 1139 (Ala. Civ. App. 1984). Ala. Code § 27–14–7 likewise provides
that an insurer may avoid a policy where a misrepresentation is material “to the
acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” or where it would
have caused the insurer in good faith not to issue the policy or not to issue the
policy at the premium rate as applied for. See Pabon, 903 So. 2d at 767.
We conclude that undisputed evidence establishes that the
misrepresentations were material to the issuance of the policy.