This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] is a taking without compensation to the extent of the excess.” Id. Because such a taking
would violate the state constitution and Fourteenth Amendment, “the questions of
whether or not the property assessed receives any special benefits, and whether or not the
assessment made is greatly in excess of any special benefits received, are questions open
for review by the court.” Id. at 371, 240 N.W.2d at 520 (quotation omitted).
“[A]ny person aggrieved” by the adoption of an assessment “may appeal to the
district court.” Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2014). The district court “shall either affirm the
assessment or set it aside and order a reassessment.” Id. In district court, “the city is
presumed to have set the assessment legally, and thus introduction of the assessment roll
into evidence constitutes prima facie proof that the assessment does not exceed the
special benefit.” Carlson-Lang Realty, 307 Minn. at 370, 240 N.W.2d at 519. But a