This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] thoroughfare used for travel in an urban area[.]”)). We conclude under our de novo review
that Minn. Stat. § 429.021 encompasses improvements to the city’s principal interchange
at I-35W/CSAH 14.
Next, appellants argue that the city failed to comply with chapter 429’s procedural
requirements by withholding the methodology used to calculate the assessment. A
“reasonable estimate of the total amount to be assessed, and a description of the
methodology used to calculate individual assessments for affected parcels,” must be shared
at a feasibility hearing. Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(b). “No error or omission in the
report invalidates the proceeding unless it materially prejudices the interests of an owner.”
7
Id. Appellants argue the city intentionally omitted the methodology for applying
assessments and changed its methodology after the feasibility hearing, resulting in
prejudice. The district court rejected this argument on the grounds that the city