This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Creek by $1,256,932.51.
Authorized Local Improvement
Rehbein argues that Lino Lakes was not authorized to impose special assessments
for the interchange project under Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd. 1, because in imposing a
special assessment to fund a local improvement, a municipality is limited to “one of the
enumerated categories listed in Minn. Stat. § 429.021.” Rehbein notes that “the complete
replacement of a freeway interchange” is not listed in the statutes and, accordingly, argues
that the statute cannot properly be interpreted to authorize it. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd. 1, states, in relevant part:
The council of a municipality shall have power to make
the following improvements:
(1) To acquire, open, and widen any street, and to
improve the same by constructing, reconstructing, and
maintaining sidewalks, pavement, gutters, curbs, and vehicle
7
parking strips of any material, or by grading, graveling, oiling,
or otherwise improving the same, including the beautification
thereof and including storm sewers or other street drainage and
connections from sewer, water, or similar mains to curb lines.
The term “street” is defined for the relevant chapter as “any street, alley, or public way, or
any part thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 429.011, subd. 7 (2014).
Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law subject to de novo
review. Allen v.