Case: 13-13042 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 1 of 24
[…] As such,
Williams’s conduct falls outside § 1029’s narrow exception for “transfer[s]
originat[ing] solely by paper instrument,” and his conviction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1029 is due to be affirmed.
C. “Failure to Appear” Under 18 U.S.C. § 3146
Finally, Williams challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
conviction for “failure to appear.” Williams argues that his violation of the terms
20
Case: 13-13042 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 21 of 24
of his supervised release was not a sufficient predicate offense to support his
“failure to appear” conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 3146. Section 3146(a) states that
“[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter, knowingly fails to appear
before a court as required by the conditions of release . . . shall be punished as
provided in subsection (b) of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a). Section 3146(b)
does not contain fixed terms of imprisonment, but instead lays out a graduated
table that correlates to the maximum penalties for the underlying offense(s):
(b) Punishment.—(1) the punishment for an offense under this section
is—