Case: 13-13042 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 1 of 24
[…] counterfeited, were not “false or fictitious” instruments within the meaning of
§ 514.2 Section 514 criminalizes the conduct of a defendant who:
with the intent to defraud . . . draws, prints, processes, produces,
publishes, or otherwise makes . . . [or] passes, utters, presents, [or]
offers . . . any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item
appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or
artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued
under the authority of the United States . . . or an organization . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 514(a). The terms found in § 514(a) are defined by reference to 18
U.S.C. § 513. See 18 U.S.C. § 514(b) (stating that “any term used in this section
that is defined in section 513(c) has the same meaning”). While § 513 defines
“security” to include a check and defines “organization” to include corporations
operating in interstate commerce, the statute is silent as to what constitutes a “false
or fictitious instrument, document, or other item.” See 18 U.S.C. § 513(c).