Case: 13-13042 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 1 of 24
[…] definitions in that both words can mean that something is outright untrue or
imaginary, but can also mean that it is merely deceptive. Consequently, Williams
argues that 18 U.S.C. § 514 is ambiguous, and asserts that referral to the statute’s
legislative history makes clear that the phrase “false or fictitious instrument,
document, or other item” should be read to include only non-existent types of
instruments, such as a three dollar bill or a wholly made-up type of government
bond. According to Williams, he should have been charged under 18 U.S.C. § 513,
which criminalizes the making or passing of counterfeited securities, and defines
“counterfeited” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not, because it
has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” 18 U.S.C. § 513.
We agree with the district court’s conclusion that the language of 18 U.S.C.
§ 514(a) unambiguously applies to Williams’s conduct. Though the terms “false”
9
Case: 13-13042 Date Filed: 06/22/2015 Page: 10 of 24