United States v. Morganfield
[…] Morganfield’s and Thomas’s subsequent actions may well have created “forged” or “counterfeit” obligations, but their actions did not turn otherwise “real” checks into a “nonexistent” type of security. This is not to say that a scheme that involves wholly fake “checks” necessarily falls outside § 514(a); we conclude only that, where the underlying instruments are facially genuine checks, § 514(a) is not applicable. Accordingly, we reverse Morganfield’s and Thomas’s convictions on counts one and two. IV. Morganfield next challenges his bank fraud convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1344 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. We are concerned only with § 1344(2), as the district court only instructed the jury on it.16 Section 1344(2) provides: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. Morganfield raises three separate sufficiency of the evidence arguments: the government failed to prove that he obtained funds “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,” that he had the intent to defraud financial institutions, and that any financial institution faced a risk of loss or civil liability.