United States v. Morganfield
[…] Fictitious: “[a]dopted or assumed in order to deceive”; “[n]ot genuinely believed or felt; sham.” 14 141 Cong. Rec. S 9533-34 (emphasis added). 7 No. 05-51395 and was not challenging the scope of § 514(a), or some combination thereof.15 Moreover, the government’s discussion of the case law fails to discuss the portion of Howick that draws the distinction between nonexistent and existent instruments. The government’s final argument is textual, but meritless. Section 514(b) incorporates definitions from § 513(c). Section 513(c) defines “forged” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or enhanced, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of part of two or more genuine securities.” The government asserts that the definition of “forged” in § 513(c) describes precisely what occurred in the scheme here, and thus pulls this scheme into § 514(a).