UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
§ 1014, and the jury's finding that he violated Federal Reserve
System Orders of Prohibition.
Analysis
Devoll challenges the indictment on counts 3, 5, 7, 10, and
12, claiming a failure to state an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1014,1
This issue may be raised for the first time on appeal even though
it was not raised at trial.2
The essence of an indictment is to inform a defendant of the
charges.3 To survive a challenge, an indictment must fairly inform
a defendant of the charge and set the predicate for invocation of
the double jeopardy clause in a subsequent proceeding, if
necessary.4
1
18 U.S.C. § 1014 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report
. . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the
action of . . . any bank the deposits of which are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
. . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase,
purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or
loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, by
renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the
acceptance, release, or substitution of security
therefor, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.
The indictment as to these counts charged that the defendant
did "knowingly make and cause to be made a false statement of
material fact to [financial institution] . . . for the purpose of
influencing the actions of [said institution]."
2
United States v. Varkonyi, 645 F.2d 453 (5th Cir. 1981);