IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 47 Jd, (quoting Rental Hous. Ass'n of Puget Sound v. Citv of Pes Moines,
165 Wn.2d 525, 537-38, 199 P.3d 393 (2009)) (emphasis omitted).
48 Sanders. 169 Wn.2d at 846.
49 Id.
20
No. 71425-2-1/21
There are limited circumstances where a brief explanation is unnecessary.
Some exemptions categorically "exempt 'without limit a particular type of
information or record.'"50 "[W]hen it is clear on the face of a record what type of
information has been redacted and that type of information is categorically
exempt, citing to a specific statutory provision may be sufficient."51
For example, RCW 42.56.230(5) exempts "Credit card numbers, debit
card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other
financial account numbers" from disclosure. If an agency states that a debit card
number has been redacted and cites this provision, no further explanation is
necessary.52
But the agency must not shift the burden "to the requester to sift through