IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] withheld or redacted were exempt. We again disagree.
Agencies must produce any requested public record unless it falls within a
specific, enumerated exemption.40 The PRA states that these exemptions should
be "narrowly construed."41 Additionally, agencies must produce redacted
versions of exempt documents, if "'redaction renders any and all exemptions
inapplicable.'"42
It is the agency's burden to show that a redacted or withheld record was
exempt.43
In this case, the disputed exemptions are the work product exemption and
the attorney-client privilege.
Under RCW 42.56.290, an agency does not have to disclose attorney
work product. Documents are attorney work product ifthey "are relevant to a
controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be
available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending
40 id, at 715; RCW 42.56.070(1).
41 RCW 42.56.030.
42 City of Lakewood v. Koenig, 182 Wn.2d 87, 94, 343 P.3d 335 (2014)
(quoting Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 433,
327 P.3d 600 (2013)).
43 Gendler v. Batiste. 174 Wn.2d 244, 252-53, 274 P.3d 346 (2012)