Case: 14-50397 Document: 00513088531 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/22/2015
[…] homeowners. This argument mistakes the nature of our task, which is, at least primarily, to
7
Case: 14-50397 Document: 00513088531 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/22/2015
No. 14-50397
The central question in this appeal, then—at least as the parties have
presented it to us—is a narrow one: whether a tax sale conducted in violation
of § 1825(b)(2) is void in its entirety, or void only as to the FDIC. Consulting
our precedent, we conclude that a tax sale conducted in violation of § 1825(b)(2)
is void in its entirety. See, e.g., Lee, 130 F.3d at 1143.
B.
Section 1825(b)(2), as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), provides:
No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy,
attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent of
the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the
property of the Corporation.
12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2). We have considered the effect of a sale of FDIC property
that was conducted “without consent of the” FDIC, and thus in violation of
§ 1825(b)(2), on at least three occasions. See First State Bank-Keene, 155 F.3d