Case: 14-50397 Document: 00513088531 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/22/2015
[…] with the RTC as its receiver. Soon after, the RTC successfully sued the
Jefferson Group over the unpaid note in a Florida court, obtaining a money
judgment (“the Florida Judgment.”).
In addition to not paying the note, the Jefferson Group, it seems, also did
not pay its property taxes. Accordingly, in October 1990, the Georgetown
Independent School District (“the GISD”) filed a tax-foreclosure suit against
the Property, naming as defendants, among others, the Jefferson Group and
the RTC. The RTC answered and appeared at trial in the suit but, apparently,
1The current version of § 1825(b)(2) refers only to the RTC’s successor, the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation (“the FDIC”). See § 1825(b)(2) (“No property of the
Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without
the consent of the Corporation . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (defining “the Corporation” as the
FDIC). No party disputes, however, that while the RTC existed, § 1825(b)(2) applied equally
to it. When discussing § 1825(b)(2) and our cases interpreting it, then, this opinion uses the
terms “FDIC” and “RTC” interchangeably.
2