IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tax suit and, therefore, that failure to join the FDIC renders the
judgment entered pursuant to the tax suit void in its entirety.
According to FSB, the Texas rule is that “as between the tax sale
purchaser and the interested person who was not made a party to the
tax suit, the tax sale purchaser’s interest is void.” Accordingly,
FSB contends that appellants’ interest in the Property is
necessarily void.
B. Federal Law Arguments
Turning to the parties’ federal law arguments, both appellants
and FSB cite 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) as supporting their respective
positions. Section 1825(b)(2), enacted as part of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989
(FIRREA), Pub.L. No. 107-173, 103 Stat. 183 (1989), provides that
“[n]o property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment,
garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the
[FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of
9
the [FDIC].”
Appellants argue, inter alia, that section 1825(b)(2) relates
only to the FDIC’s lien, not to Metroplex’s “equity.” Appellants
also argue that, by its express terms, section 1825(b)(2) prevented
foreclosure of the FDIC’s lien interest irrespective of whether the