United States Court of Appeals,
[…] A tax lien on real property in Texas secures four different
components:
(1) the tax itself;
(2) a one time penalty of twelve percent (12%) if the tax is not
paid by July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent,
1
The redemption period for certain classes of property not
homestead or designated for agricultural use was reduced to six
months by the 1993 session of the Texas Legislature by way of a
constitutional amendment to be acted upon by the citizens of
Texas. For purposes of this action, the outcome of the vote on
that amendment is of no consequence.
4
TEX.PROP.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.01(a) (Vernon 1982);
(3) interest at the rate of one percent (1%) per month until the
tax is paid "to compensate the taxing unit for revenue lost
because of the delinquency", TEX.PROP.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.01(c)
(Vernon Supp.1992); and
(4) an amount not to exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the total tax,
the twelve percent (12%) penalty, and the interest of one
percent per month, this being "an additional penalty to defray