2 ASS’N OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS V. EPA
[…] requested the California Attorney General to interpret SB
700 and its bearing on the District’s authority to require
permits and offsets from minor agricultural sources. In two
letters, the Attorney General confirmed the EPA’s view
that SB 700 did not give the District authority to apply the
2004 NSR Rules to certain minor agricultural sources or
require offsets.
The EPA then revised the scope of its 2004 approval,
78 Fed. Reg. at 46,511, and promulgated the final rule
limiting its 2004 approval to cover only the air pollution
controls allowed by state law. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.245. The
new regulation states:
(a) Approval of the [2004] New Source
Review rules for the San Joaquin Valley
Unified Air Pollution Control District Rules
2020 and 2201 as approved on May 17,
2004 in § 52.220(c)(311)(i)(B)(1), and in
effect for Federal purposes from June 16,
2004 through June 10, 2010, is limited, as it
relates to agricultural sources, to the extent
that the permit requirements apply:
(1) To agricultural sources with potential
emissions at or above a major source
applicability threshold; and
(2) To agricultural sources with actual
emissions at or above 50 percent of a
major source applicability threshold.
(b) Approval of the [2004] New Source
Review rules . . . is limited, as it relates to
agricultural sources, to the extent that the
ASS’N OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS V. EPA 13
emission offset requirements apply to major
agricultural sources and major modifications
of such sources.
40 C.F.R. § 52.245. The error correction was in the form
of notice-and-comment rulemaking, the same procedure the
EPA had used to approve the 2004 rules.
D. The Instant Lawsuit
AIR challenges the EPA’s promulgation of 40 C.F.R.
§ 52.245, the regulation that corrected the EPA’s approval