In two letters, the *940Attorney General confirmed the EPA’s view that SB 700 did not give the District authority to apply the 2004 NSR Rules to certain minor agricultural sources or require offsets.
The EPA then revised the scope of its 2004 approval, 78 Fed.Reg. at 46,511, and promulgated the final, rule limiting its 2004 approval to cover only the air pollution controls allowed by state law. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.245. The new regulation states:
(a) Approval of the [2004] New Source Review rules for the San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control District Rules 2020 and 2201 as approved on May 17, 2004 in § 52.220(c)(311)(i)(B)(l), and in effect for Federal purposes from June 16, 2004 through June 10, 2010, is limited, as it relates to agricultural sources, to the extent that the permit requirements apply:
(1) To agricultural sources with potential emissions at or above a major source applicability threshold; and
To agricultural sources with actual emissions at or above 50 percent of a major source applicability threshold.
(b) Approval of the [2004] New Source Review rules ... is limited, as it relates to agricultural sources, to the extent that the emission offset requirements apply to major agricultural sources and major modifications of such sources.
40 C.F.R. § 52.245. The error correction was in the form of notice-and-comment rulemaking, the same procedure the EPA had used to approve the 2004 rules.
D. The Instant Lawsuit