Filed 6/23/15 P. v. Ruiz CA6
[…] exclude [section] 288.7 offenders from being eligible to apply for a certificate of
rehabilitation.” Defendant has not filed a reply brief and therefore has not raised any
arguments to counter the Attorney General’s position.
Section 4852.01 permits individuals convicted of crimes to petition for certificates
of rehabilitation. Subdivision (d) of section 4852.01, however, specifically excludes
certain classes of offenders from petitioning for certificates of rehabilitation.
When the trial court denied defendant’s petition for a certificate of rehabilitation,
section 4852.01, subdivision (d) provided: “This chapter shall not apply to persons
serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons
convicted of a violation of subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of
Section 288a, Section 288.5, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons in the military
service.” (Stats. 1997, Ch. 61, § 2, p. 407.)
The current version of section 4852.01, subdivision (d) provides: “This chapter
shall not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death
sentences, persons convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision (c) of Section 286,
Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, or subdivision
2
(j) of Section 289, or persons in military service.” (Stats. 2014, Ch. 280, § 3, p. 2569,
italics added.)
“The equal protection clause requires the law to treat those similarly situated
equally unless disparate treatment is justified.” (Griffiths v. Superior Court (2002) 96