People v. Jackson CA3
[…] As for the psychiatric report, the trial court could reasonably conclude that the evaluation, which notes defendant’s minimizing of the offense and his culpability, is evidence that 5 defendant has not rehabilitated. It was not an abuse of discretion to deny the petition based on this evidence.2 DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. MURRAY , J. We concur: NICHOLSON , Acting P. J. ROBIE , J. 2 We also note that defendant is statutorily ineligible to file a petition for rehabilitation. (See § 4852.01, subd. (d) [“This chapter shall not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of . . . Section 288, . . . .”].) The constitutionality of this provision is currently before the California Supreme Court. (See People v.