People v. Jackson CA3
[…] And, as it pertains to his pastor’s letter, it not only lacks the gravity of a declaration of perjury but also any evident awareness from the scrivener of petitioner’s commitment offense. [Fn. omitted.] Mindful that the standards for determining whether rehabilitation has occurred are high, petitioner’s submission on the merits is lacking.” Having denied defendant’s petition on the merits, the trial court declined to address defendant’s constitutional contention. DISCUSSION Defendant contends the denial of his petition for rehabilitation was an abuse of discretion. We disagree. Section 4852.01, subdivision (a), provides a means by which a person convicted of a felony can petition for a certificate of rehabilitation. “Any person convicted of a felony who has been released from a state prison or other state penal institution or agency in California, whether discharged on completion of the term for which he or she was sentenced or released on parole prior to May 13, 1943, who has not been incarcerated in a state prison or other state penal institution or agency since his or her release, and who presents satisfactory evidence of a three-year residence in this state immediately prior to the filing of the petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon provided for by this chapter, may file the petition pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (§ 4852.01, 4 subd. (a).) To obtain a certificate of rehabilitation, “[t]he person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.”