Filed 11/16/15 P. v. Lawrence CA3
[…] count of lewd or lascivious acts on a child under the age of 14. (§ 288(a).) The
Sacramento County trial court placed defendant on three years of formal probation
subject to terms and conditions, including 30 days in county jail. The conviction
subjected defendant to lifetime mandatory sex offender registration pursuant to section
290, subdivisions (b) and (c).
Defendant’s term of probation expired on May 1, 1989.
On August 1, 2013, defendant petitioned the Yolo County Superior Court for a
certificate of rehabilitation and pardon regarding his section 288(a) conviction.
Defendant’s petition was filed pursuant to section 4852.01. Subdivision (c) of that
section provides: “Any person convicted of a felony or any person who is convicted of a
misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory
pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for
certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the
petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal
institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on
probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory
evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.”
At the initial hearing on defendant’s petition, the trial court continued the matter
for defendant to gather additional information, namely, confirmation of dismissal of the
conviction pursuant to section 1203.4, confirmation that defendant had been a resident of
2