Filed 6/23/15 P. v. Gomez CA2/7
[…] benefit of a criminal street gang—an indeterminate life term with a minimum parole
eligibility period of 15 years. Coupled with the firearm-use findings under section
12022.53, subdivision (d), therefore, the defendants’ aggregate sentences on count 4
should have been 40 years to life, not 35 years to life. (See § 12022.53, subd. (e)(2)
[enhancement for participation in criminal street gang shall not be imposed unless the
person “personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the
offense”]; People v. Brookfield (2009) 47 Cal.4th 583, 591-592].)
§ 246 [“[a]s used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling
purposes, whether occupied or not.”].)
22 The clerk’s minute order and the abstract of judgment identify the 25-year-to-life
sentence as the base term for the offense of shooting at an inhabited dwelling. That is
neither what the court said at the sentencing hearing nor, in any event, an authorized