2015 IL App (3d) 130728
[…] The court granted the DOC’s motion
to dismiss, reasoning that under the rationale of Jackson, section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code did
not confer upon plaintiffs the right to challenge the DOC’s policies or commissary prices.
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
4
¶ 18 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting the DOC’s motion to dismiss, where
plaintiffs did have standing to enforce section 3-7-2a and the Fourth District’s decision in
Jackson is contrary to our supreme court’s decision in Hadley v. Illinois Department of
Corrections, 224 Ill. 2d 365 (2007). We disagree.
¶ 19 Section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving
inmates, the selling prices for all goods shall be sufficient to cover
the costs of the goods and an additional charge of up to 35% for
tobacco products and up to 25% for non-tobacco products. The
amount of the additional charges for goods sold at commissaries
serving inmates shall be based upon the amount necessary to pay
for the wages and benefits of commissary employees who are
employed in any commissary facilities of the Department. The
Department shall determine the additional charges upon any
changes in wages and benefits of commissary employees as
negotiated in the collective bargaining agreement. ***
Items purchased for sale at any such commissary shall be
purchased, wherever possible, at wholesale costs. If a facility
maintains a commissary or commissaries as of the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the
Department may not contract with a private contractor or vendor to
operate, manage, or perform any portion of the commissary
services. The Department may not enter into any such contract for
5
commissary services at a facility that opens subsequent to the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly.” 730 ILCS 5/3-7-2a (West 2008).
¶ 20 First, we note that plaintiffs brought their complaint in the form of a mandamus petition.
Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that is granted to enforce the performance of a public
officer’s official nondiscretionary duties as a matter of right. Rodriguez v.