Ruhl v. The Department of Corrections
[…] The court granted the DOC’s motion to dismiss, reasoning that under the rationale of Jackson, section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code did not confer upon plaintiffs the right to challenge the DOC’s policies or commissary prices. ¶ 17 ANALYSIS ¶ 18 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting the DOC’s motion to dismiss, where plaintiffs did have standing to enforce section 3-7-2a and the Fourth District’s decision in -3- Jackson is contrary to our supreme court’s decision in Hadley v. Illinois Department of Corrections, 224 Ill. 2d 365 (2007). We disagree. ¶ 19 Section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving inmates, the selling prices for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the goods and an additional charge of up to 35% for tobacco products and up to 25% for non-tobacco products. The amount of the additional charges for goods sold at commissaries serving inmates shall be based upon the amount necessary to pay for the wages and benefits of commissary employees who are employed in any commissary facilities of the Department. The Department shall determine the additional charges upon any changes in wages and benefits of commissary employees as negotiated in the collective bargaining agreement. *** Items purchased for sale at any such commissary shall be purchased, wherever possible, at wholesale costs. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the Department may not contract with a private contractor or vendor to operate, manage, or perform any portion of the commissary services. The Department may not enter into any such contract for commissary services at a facility that opens subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.” 730 ILCS 5/3-7-2a (West 2008). ¶ 20 First, we note that plaintiffs brought their complaint in the form of a mandamus petition. Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that is granted to enforce the performance of a public officer’s official nondiscretionary duties as a matter of right. Rodriguez v.