Ruhl v. Department of Corrections, 2015 IL App (3d) 130728
[…] The court granted the DOC’s motion
to dismiss, reasoning that under the rationale of Jackson, section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code
did not confer upon plaintiffs the right to challenge the DOC’s policies or commissary prices.
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
¶ 18 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting the DOC’s motion to dismiss, where
plaintiffs did have standing to enforce section 3-7-2a and the Fourth District’s decision in
-3-
Jackson is contrary to our supreme court’s decision in Hadley v. Illinois Department of
Corrections, 224 Ill. 2d 365 (2007). We disagree.
¶ 19 Section 3-7-2a of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving inmates, the selling
prices for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the goods and an additional
charge of up to 35% for tobacco products and up to 25% for non-tobacco products. The
amount of the additional charges for goods sold at commissaries serving inmates shall
be based upon the amount necessary to pay for the wages and benefits of commissary
employees who are employed in any commissary facilities of the Department. The
Department shall determine the additional charges upon any changes in wages and
benefits of commissary employees as negotiated in the collective bargaining
agreement. ***
Items purchased for sale at any such commissary shall be purchased, wherever
possible, at wholesale costs. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries as of
the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the
Department may not contract with a private contractor or vendor to operate, manage, or
perform any portion of the commissary services. The Department may not enter into
any such contract for commissary services at a facility that opens subsequent to the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.” 730 ILCS
5/3-7-2a (West 2008).
¶ 20 First, we note that plaintiffs brought their complaint in the form of a mandamus petition.
Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that is granted to enforce the performance of a public
officer’s official nondiscretionary duties as a matter of right. Rodriguez v.