Wells Fargo Bank v. Mirkov, G.
[…] See Gibson, supra. -5- J-A15017-15 citing 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104. The PUCC states that a person entitled to enforce an instrument includes the following. § 3301. Person entitled to enforce instrument “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means: (1) the holder of the instrument; (2) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 3309 (relating to enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument) or 3418(d) (relating to payment or acceptance by mistake). 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301. Significantly, “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Id.