Com. v. Uhrin, M.
[…] See Antidormi, supra. We now turn to Appellant’s contention that the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction for defiant trespass. Specifically, Appellant argues: the Commonwealth failed to establish that [A]ppellant was given actual communication and defied a direct order to leave the store. The Commonwealth failed to prove [A]ppellant knowing she was not authorized or privileged to do so, did enter or remain in Walmart as to which notice against trespass was given by actual communication by the owner. Appellant’s Brief at 16. Section 3503 of the Crimes Code, relating to criminal trespass, provides in pertinent part: (b) Defiant trespasser.-- (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: (i) actual communication to the actor[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i). Instantly, the evidence presented at trial, viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, establishes the Commonwealth proved the necessary elements of defiant trespass.