J-A14002-15
[…] definition as set forth in Section 5702 of the Wiretap Act.
In claiming that no interception occurred in this case, the
Commonwealth relies on Commonwealth v. Cruttenden, 58 A.3d 95 (Pa.
2012), and Proetto. In Proetto, this Court held that when an officer posed
as an underage female to communicate with a suspected sexual offender in
a chat room on the internet, no violation of the Wiretap Act occurs because
the officer was a direct party to the communication, and thus there has been
no “interception” of a communication under the statutory definition. As
Section 5702 provides, “The term[,]” interception, “shall not include the
acquisition of the contents of a communication made … to an investigative or
law enforcement officer[.]” The Proetto Court explained its decision that no
intercept occurred as follows:
In this case, Detective Morris was a direct party to the
communications from Appellant. There was no eavesdropping or
wiretapping. Detective Morris obtained the information because