J-A14002-15
[…] Here, the Commonwealth essentially claims that no interception
occurred when the police monitored Still’s communication with Appellant
because there was “less police intrusion” in this case as compared to what
had occurred in Proetto and Cruttenden. This particular argument lacks
merit.
Neither Proetto nor Cruttenden supports the Commonwealth’s
position as argued. In both cases, the communication at issue was between
a suspect/defendant and a law enforcement officer, a situation specifically
excepted from the statutory definition of “intercept.” The definition of
“intercept” in Section 5702 specifically excludes “the acquisition of the
contents of a communication made through any electronic, mechanical or
other device or telephone instrument to an investigative or law enforcement
officer, or between a person and an investigative or law enforcement officer,
where the investigative or law enforcement officer poses as an actual person
- 17 -
J-A14002-15
who is the intended recipient of the communication[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702.
Here, no law enforcement officer was a direct party to the communication
and, therefore, the Section 5702 exception to the definition of “[i]ntercept”
does not apply.
Moreover, the Commonwealth provides no support for the proposition