capabilities.” Commonwealth v. Stem, 96 A.3d 407, 409 (Pa. Super.
[…] conversation over speakerphone, “constituted an unlawful interception of the
conversation[.]” Id. at 45. However, like Smith here, the Commonwealth,
argued the cell phone was exempted as an interception “device” under the
definition in Section 5207. The trial court rejected that argument, and
granted the motion to suppress.
In an unpublished decision, a panel of this Court affirmed, concluding
the cell phone was not a “device” with respect to the informant, but was a
“device” with respect to the trooper “because the service provider had not
furnished it to him.” Id. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining “electronic,
mechanical, or other device as “[a]ny device … that can be used to intercept
a wire, electronic or oral communication other than … [a]ny telephone …
furnished to the … user by a provider of wire or electronic communication
service in the ordinary course of its business”). Therefore, this Court found
-9-
J-A34028-15
that because the trooper was not a “furnished ‘subscriber or user’ of the cell
phone, [his] use was an unlawful interception under the provisions of the
Act.” Spence, supra, 91 A.3d at 45 (footnote omitted).