capabilities.” Commonwealth v. Stem, 96 A.3d 407, 409 (Pa. Super.
[…] than this Court intended. The facts in Diego were clear. The “device” used
to intercept the communication at issue was an iPad tablet computer, not a
telephone. Therefore, the “device” did not fall within the exemption for
“telephones” under Section 5702. While the “device” at issue herein was a
cell phone, it was not being used, by any measure, as a telephone.
Therefore, we find the decision in Diego distinguishable.
Lastly, Smith warns of the danger of characterizing his use of his cell
phone in the present case as a violation of the Act. He notes Section 5705
of the Wiretap Act prohibits a person from “[i]ntentionally possess[ing] an
electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know
that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of
the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.”
- 13 -
J-A34028-15
18 Pa.C.S. § 5705(1). He argues, “[i]f the Act, particularly the term
‘device[’] is interpreted by this Court to include a cellular phone’s voice
recording feature then every person in possession of an iPhone in
Pennsylvania would arguably be in violation of the Act.”