capabilities.” Commonwealth v. Stem, 96 A.3d 407, 409 (Pa. Super.
[…] definitions are binding. Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 523 Pa.
107, 565 A.2d 426, 428 (1989). A court may presume that in
drafting the statute, the General Assembly intended the entire
statute to be effective. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, when
construing one section of a statute, courts must read that
section not by itself, but with reference to, and in light of, the
other sections. Commonwealth v. Mayhue, 536 Pa. 271, 639
A.2d 421, 439 (1994).
Commonwealth v. Deck, 954 A.2d 603, 606-607 (Pa. Super. 2008),
appeal denied, 964 A.2d 1 (Pa. 2009).
Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that “a person is guilty of a
felony of the third degree if he … intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept
any wire, electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1)
(emphasis supplied).
-4-
J-A34028-15
For our purposes, the Wiretap Act defines “intercept” as “[a]ural or
other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other