Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] In an unpublished decision, a panel of this Court affirmed, concluding the cell phone was not a “device” with respect to the informant, but was a “device” with respect to the trooper “because the service provider had not furnished it to him.” Id. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining “electronic, mechanical, or other device as “[a]ny device … that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication other than … [a]ny telephone … furnished to the … user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business”). Therefore, this Court found -9- J-A34028-15 that because the trooper was not a “furnished ‘subscriber or user’ of the cell phone, [his] use was an unlawful interception under the provisions of the Act.” Spence, supra, 91 A.3d at 45 (footnote omitted).