Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] The facts in Diego were clear. The “device” used to intercept the communication at issue was an iPad tablet computer, not a telephone. Therefore, the “device” did not fall within the exemption for “telephones” under Section 5702. While the “device” at issue herein was a cell phone, it was not being used, by any measure, as a telephone. Therefore, we find the decision in Diego distinguishable. Lastly, Smith warns of the danger of characterizing his use of his cell phone in the present case as a violation of the Act. He notes Section 5705 of the Wiretap Act prohibits a person from “[i]ntentionally possess[ing] an electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.” - 13 - J-A34028-15 18 Pa.C.S. § 5705(1). He argues, “[i]f the Act, particularly the term ‘device[’] is interpreted by this Court to include a cellular phone’s voice recording feature then every person in possession of an iPhone in Pennsylvania would arguably be in violation of the Act.”