The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504 or 504A, shall operate under a plan of operation established and approved pursuant to chapter 504 or 504A, and shall exercise its 5 powers through the board of directors established under chapter 514E. Id. (emphasis added). Turning to chapter 514E, section 514E.2(1) establishes the Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance Association, which is to “assure that benefits authorized in section 514E.1, subsection 2” were made available and “shall also be responsible for administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association pursuant to all of the terms and conditions contained in chapter 513C.” Id. § 514E.2(1) (emphasis added). We are not free to ignore this statutory language.