The decision of the board shall be final. 3 II. Scope and Standard of Review. Because this dispute raises an issue of statutory interpretation, our review is for correction of errors at law. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Schulte, 843 N.W.2d 876, 880 (Iowa 2014). III. Discussion. The Reinsurance Association was established by the legislature in 1995. See 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 103, § 12. The provision establishing the Reinsurance Association, codified in Iowa Code section 513C.10 (1997), then provided: 1. A nonprofit corporation is established to be known as the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association. All persons that provide health benefit plans in this state including insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A; fraternal benefit societies providing hospital, medical, or nursing benefits under chapter 512B; and health maintenance organizations, organized delivery systems, and all other entities providing health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation shall be members of this association. The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504A, shall operate under a plan of operation established and approved pursuant to chapter 504A, and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under this section. .... 5. The association has the general powers and authority enumerated by this section and executed in accordance with the plan of operation approved by the commissioner under subsection 3. In addition, the association may do any of the