IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Association did not have authority to sue, and, even if it did have such authority,
litigation between governmental entities must be submitted to arbitration under
Iowa Code section 679A.19.2 The district court dismissed the action, concluding
the Reinsurance Association had only the limited powers granted to it by the
legislature, which no longer included the authority to sue.
The Reinsurance Association appeals.
1
The 2010 asserted assessment is governed by the 2009 version of the Iowa Code and
the 2011 assessment by the 2011 code. No substantive changes occurred between
those versions.
2
Section 679A.19 provides:
Any litigation between administrative departments, commissions
or boards of the state government is prohibited. All disputes between
said governmental agencies shall be submitted to a board of arbitration of
three members to be composed of two members to be appointed by the
departments involved in the dispute and a third member to be appointed
by the governor. The decision of the board shall be final.
3
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
Because this dispute raises an issue of statutory interpretation, our review
is for correction of errors at law. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Schulte, 843 N.W.2d 876,
880 (Iowa 2014).
III. Discussion.