IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724,
730 (Iowa 2008).
Schulte, 843 N.W.2d at 880.
“When a general statute is in conflict with a specific statute, the latter
generally prevails whether enacted before or after the general statute.”
Llewellyn, 200 N.W.2d at 884; see also Iowa Code § 4.7 (“If a general provision
conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so
that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable,
the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general.”).
Pursuant to section 514E.2, the Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance
Association “shall operate under a plan of operation established and approved
under subsection 3 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors
established under this section.” Further,
The [Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance] association has
the general powers and authority enumerated by this subsection
and executed in accordance with the plan of operation approved by
the commissioner under subsection 3. The association has the
general powers and authority granted under the laws of this state to
carriers licensed to issue health insurance. In addition, the
association may do any of the following:
a. Enter into contracts as necessary or proper to carry
out this chapter.
b. Sue or be sued, including taking any legal action
necessary or proper for recovery of any assessments for, on
behalf of, or against participating carriers.
Iowa Code § 514E.2(5) (emphasis added).
We do not believe the statute at issue in this case is ambiguous. The
Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance Association is statutorily “responsible for
administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association pursuant
to all of the terms and conditions contained in chapter 513C.” Id. § 514E.2(1).
7
This explicit placement of the exercise of section 513C.10 powers with the Iowa
Comprehensive Health Insurance Association, including the right to sue, must be
read in conjunction with the statutory elimination of the Reinsurance
Association’s enumerated powers.