Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724, 730 (Iowa 2008). Schulte, 843 N.W.2d at 880. “When a general statute is in conflict with a specific statute, the latter generally prevails whether enacted before or after the general statute.” Llewellyn, 200 N.W.2d at 884; see also Iowa Code § 4.7 (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general.”). Pursuant to section 514E.2, the Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance Association “shall operate under a plan of operation established and approved under subsection 3 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under this section.” Further, The [Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance] association has the general powers and authority enumerated by this subsection and executed in accordance with the plan of operation approved by the commissioner under subsection 3. The association has the general powers and authority granted