In addition, the association may do any of the following: a. Enter into contracts as necessary or proper to carry out this chapter. b. Sue or be sued, including taking any legal action necessary or proper for recovery of any assessments for, on behalf of, or against participating carriers. Iowa Code § 514E.2(5) (emphasis added). We do not believe the statute at issue in this case is ambiguous. The Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance Association is statutorily “responsible for administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association pursuant to all of the terms and conditions contained in chapter 513C.” Id. § 514E.2(1). 7 This explicit placement of the exercise of section 513C.10 powers with the Iowa Comprehensive Health Insurance Association, including the right to sue, must be read in conjunction with the statutory elimination of the Reinsurance Association’s enumerated powers.