IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance
regulation, and all other insurers as designated by the board of
directors of the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association
with the approval of the commissioner shall be members of the
association.
b. The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504
or 504A, shall operate under a plan of operation established and
approved pursuant to chapter 504 or 504A, and shall exercise its
5
powers through the board of directors established under chapter
514E.
Id. (emphasis added).
Turning to chapter 514E, section 514E.2(1) establishes the Iowa
Comprehensive Health Insurance Association, which is to “assure that benefits
authorized in section 514E.1, subsection 2” were made available and “shall also
be responsible for administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance
association pursuant to all of the terms and conditions contained in chapter
513C.” Id. § 514E.2(1) (emphasis added). We are not free to ignore this
statutory language. Iowa’s Nonprofit Corporation Act recognizes that not all
nonprofit corporations can exercise the general powers granted by chapter 504.