Re: Kelly Tracey and Janet Blankenship v. State Farm Mutual
[…] A. Underinsured Motorist Coverage and Policy Reformation
The first issue in this case is whether Defendant State Farm was required to
offer certain coverage to Plaintiff Blankenship when she changed her policy in
2007. If Defendant breached its statutory duty to make an offer of certain coverage
to Plaintiff Blankenship, reformation of the policy may be warranted. Reformation
of Plaintiff Blankenship’s policy is sought by Plaintiff to expand coverage for
expenses related to Plaintiff Tracey’s injuries. 21 To decide this issue, the Court
looks to the plain, unambiguous language of 18 Del. C. § 3902(b), which reads:
(b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase
additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of
$100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000
single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability
set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall
include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. 22
As explained by the Supreme Court of Delaware in USAA v. Knapp, the
plain language of section 3902(b) “requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage
‘up to a limit of’ $100,000/$300,000 for split coverage and $300,000 for single
limit coverage (or such lesser amounts as are contained in the basic policy.)” 23
This requirement is renewed each time there is a material change made to the
policy. 24 Notably, the statute “does not require an insurer to offer both split and