Re: Kelly Tracey and Janet Blankenship v. State Farm Mutual
[…] Hospital bill).
37
See Ex. A to Pltf. and Def.’s Joint Stip. of Facts Related to the PIP Claims, D.I. 76 (Feb. 16,
2015).
38
See Pltf and Def.’s Joint Stip. of Facts Related to the PIP Claims at ¶ 11.
9
providers to request the information necessary to resolve coverage questions
without involvement of the Plaintiffs. Placing the burden on Defendant to
determine the full extent of every PIP claim without involvement or assistance of
the Plaintiffs is something this Court is unwilling to do.
As for the cut-off date for submission of bills, Pursuant to 21 Del C. §
2118(a)(2)(i), PIP bills must be submitted to the insurer “as promptly as practical,
in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.” 39 “Expenses
which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to
an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end
of the 2-year period.” 40 Though the parties are in agreement that August 27, 2013
was the latest cut-off date for submission of bills, the Court notes that the August
27 date is only the cut-off date if Plaintiff establishes that it was impractical to
submit the medical bills within 2 years.