Filed 6/24/15 P. v. Morales CA4/1
[…] the crime was committed. Rodriguez's attorney claimed the proposed answer shifted the
prosecutor's burden to prove that Rodriguez was not acting under duress at the time of her
offense. The court disagreed and stated that it was not removing any portion of the jury
instruction or telling the jury to disregard any part of the instruction. The court also
stated that it told the jury to analyze the evidence.
The trial court ultimately answered the question as follows: "The duress must
exist at the time the crime is committed." Rodriguez's counsel's did not object.
B. Law and Analysis
Section 1138 provides in part: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if
they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the
officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information
required must be given . . . ." Under that section, the trial court must " 'attempt "to clear
up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury." ' " (People v. Ardoin (2011) 196
Cal.App.4th 102, 128.) "When a jury asks a question after retiring for deliberation,