People v. Savala CA2/3
[…] We disagree. 18 a. Legal principles. The jury was instructed with CALJIC No. 2.52 as follows: “The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt. It is a fact which, if proved, may be considered by you in the light of all the other proved facts in deciding whether a defendant is guilty or not guilty. The weight to which this circumstance is entitled is a matter for you to decide.” Section 1127c requires a trial court to give this instruction “[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt.” Regarding the usual group of consciousness of guilt instructions – which includes CALJIC No. 2.06 (efforts to suppress evidence), CALJIC No. 2.52 (flight after a crime) and CALJIC No. 2.03 (telling of a falsehood) – People v.