People v. Montano CA2/3
[…] In effect, it acts as an exception to the punishment specified in an individual narcotics offense.” (In re Varnell (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1132, 1136.) If a defendant is sentenced under the scheme and successfully completes both a drug treatment program and the terms of probation, “the conviction on which the probation was based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or information against the defendant. In addition [with certain exceptions], both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1).) Section 1210, subdivision (a), provides: “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance . . . .” In Apprendi v.