Lonnie James Jones Jr. v. State
[…] There were only two other eyewitnesses to the altercation, Karen and Jones’ mother, both of whom testified during the trial. Reviewing a trial court’s refusal to submit a claim of self-defense requires an appellate court to review the evidence admitted during trial under a standard that requires evidence on the defensive issue to be reviewed in the light most favorable to the defendant. Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2 Karen is a pseudonym for the name of the person who Jones assaulted. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). During the trial, Karen explained that she was no longer in a relationship with Jones. 3 2001).