Williams M. Walls v. Harris County
[…] In narrative fashion, Walls testified that he bought the property in 1997 and he paid taxes. He received a tax bill for omitted improvements which he disputed. Walls paid a portion of taxes for the years 2002-2006. He filed a counterclaim in the 2009 lawsuit to resolve an issue with his vehicle and, at that time, “they [Harris County] knew there was a building [improvement] on that property.” 1 Texas Tax Code Section 25.21 provides: “If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years . . . he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.” See Tex. Tax Code § 25.21 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).