Opinion issued November 1, 2018
[…] Centeq
Realty, Inc. v. Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995). Evidence raises a genuine
issue of fact if reasonable and fair-minded factfinders could differ in their
conclusions in light of all of the summary-judgment evidence. Goodyear Tire &
Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007).
Tax Code section 33.41 authorizes a taxing unit, at any time after its tax on
property becomes delinquent, to file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of
the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 33.41(a) (West 2015). Further, section 33.47(a) provides:
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and
delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the
property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest
accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with
a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all
requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent
against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that
tax as listed are the correct amounts.
8
Id. § 33.47(a) (West 2015). Once the taxing unit introduces the tax records described
in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case “as to every
material fact necessary to establish its cause of action.” City of Bellaire v. Sewell,
426 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Tex.