Glenn Herbert Johnson v. Harris County, ET AL and Hashmet Wali
[…] claims against Glenn Herbert Johnson for unpaid property taxes.
In that Appellant requested same, as outlined in the above-paragraph; he has no issue with the Trial Court
reinstating Harris County’s claims against him in Cause No. 2009-51784, for unpaid property taxes.
Appellant believes, however, that had the Appeals Court focused its analysis on the below-listed
issues, the Appeals Court’s Opinion would have read differently.
ISSUE 1
Appellees’ failed to comply with Texas Property Tax Code § 33.56 (e) which requires
that ―A copy of the petition must be served in a manner authorized by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, on each party to the delinquent tax suit.”
Appellees’ failed to comply with Texas Property Tax Code § 33.56 (b), which requires
that, “The taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax
suit and in the same court.”
ISSUE 2
Appellees failed to comply with § 33.56 (a) of the Texas Property Tax Code, which
required them to (in Cause No. 200-51784), file their Joint Motion to Vacate Judgment and Void
Constable’s Sale and Deed, based on the grounds of: