Glenn Herbert Johnson v. Harris County, ET AL and Hashmet Wali
[…] filed instrument‖, the absence of Certificate of Service in the Joint Motion to vacate Judgment
and Void Constable’s Sale and Deed filed in Cause No. 2009-51784 invalidates the efficacy of
that Motion and therefore the Order Voiding Constable’s Sale and Deed, signed on March 31,
2014, in response to that motion is invalid, as well.
The Joint Motion to Vacate Judgment and Void Constable’s Sale and Deed, filed in Cause No.
2009-51784, is fatally defective, therefore, Appellees’ failed to comply with Texas Property Tax
Code Section 33.56 (b), which requires that, “The taxing unit must file the petition under the
same cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same court.”
Appellant, Glenn Herbert Johnson’s Motion for Rehearing on Case # 01-14-00383-CV Page 5
ISSUE 2
Appellees failed to comply with Texas Property Tax Code Section 33.56 (a) which requires that
they file, in Cause No. 200-51784, their Joint Motion to vacate Judgment and Void Constable’s