Glenn Herbert Johnson v. Harris County, ET AL and Hashmet Wali
[…] years included in the judgment.
ISSUE 3
Invited Error Doctrine cited by Appellate Court is not applicable to whether Hashmet
Wali should be refunded purchase monies
For those reasons, Appellant urges the panel to consider the following arguments.
Appellant, Glenn Herbert Johnson’s Motion for Rehearing on Case # 01-14-00383-CV Page 2
ARGUMENTS
ISSUE 1
Appellees’ failed to comply with Texas Property Tax Code, § 33.56 (e) which requires that ―A
copy of the petition must be served in a manner authorized by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, on each party to the delinquent tax suit.”
Appellees’ failed to comply with Texas Property Tax Code § 33.56 (b), which requires that,
“The taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit
and in the same court.”
The Appeals Court duly notes in its Opinion that,‖ The parties filed the motion under both case
numbers, including in the related 2009 tax case. ― However, the Court failed to acknowledge
that a copy of the Joint Motion to Vacate Judgment and Void Constable’s Sale and Deed, filed in
the ―related 2009 tax case‖, was never served in a manner authorized by the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, on GLENN HERBERT JOHNSON, the Defendant in that ―related 2009 tax
case‖.
Texas Property Tax Code, § 33.56 (e) reads, “A copy of the petition must be served in a manner
authorized by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, on each party to the delinquent tax
suit.”
TEXAS RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 21 reads, in part:
(a) Every pleading, plea, motion, or application to the court for an order whether in the
form of a motion, plea, or other form of request, unless presented during a hearing or