9/15/2015 3:11:20 PM
[…] that filing and did not serve Glenn Herbert Johnson with
that particular Joint Motion as specifically required by
§33.56 of the Texas Property Tax Code and Rule 21(d) of the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
The trial court ordered Harris County to refund to
Hashmet Wali his purchase price proceeds of $55,800, an
amount that included court costs and proceeds in excess of
the lien in the amount of $7,124.15, even though it was
apparent on the face of the record that Harris County and
1st Amended Supreme Court Petition for Review Page 11
Hashmet failed to follow the requirements set forth in §
33.56 (b), which states that:
“The taxing unit must file the petition under the same
cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same
court.”, and that Harris County and Hashmet failed to
follow the requirements set forth in Rule 21 (d) of the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, which states that: “The
party or attorney of record, must certify to the Court
compliance with this rule in writing over signature on the