See Sentinel, 414 S.W.3d at 919–20. 5 II. Return of Proceeds In his remaining issues, Johnson contends (1) that the court erred in ordering the return of the purchase price to Wali because it did not have jurisdiction and acted after its plenary power expired. Johnson further contends that (2) a Mother Hubbard clause in the order to reinstate the tax case precluded the return of the proceeds; (3) Harris County did not meet its requirements under section 33.56; and (4) Wali petitioned for a refund and excess proceeds after the statute of limitations passed pursuant to section 34.07. A. Applicable Law Section 33.56 of the Tax Code provides that a taxing unit that was a party to a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien “may file a petition to vacate the judgment on one or more of the following grounds . . . (2) failure to serve a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.56(a). The section also requires that a taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit in the same court. Id. § 33.56(b). Additionally, the taxing unit may not file a petition if a tax sale of the property has occurred unless one of several listed requirements is met, one of which is the tax sale purchaser’s consent to the petition. Id. § 33.56(c). The purchaser’s consent to a petition may be shown by the purchaser’s joinder in the 6 taxing unit’s petition. Id. § 33.56(d). If the court grants the petition, “the court shall enter an order providing that: (1) the judgment, any tax sale based on that judgment, and any subsequent resale are vacated; (2) any applicable tax deed or applicable resale deed is canceled; (3) the delinquent tax suit is revived; and (4) . . . the taxes, penalties, interest, and attorney’s fees and costs, and the liens that secure each of those items, are reinstated.” Id. § 33.56(f).