ALBERT V. JESSEP, APPELLANT
[…] A condition of
community supervision required that Jessep register as a sex offender.3 He was
assigned a “level two” or “moderate” sex offender risk level. 4 According to Jessep, he
was released from community supervision in April 2011.
On April 22, 2013, Jessep filed the underlying lawsuit. He labeled his pleading
“petition for declaratory judgment to correct plaintiff’s record.” Jessep contended his
sex offender risk assessment was obtained by one of CSCD’s probation officers using
the Static-99 sex offender screening tool when the proper tool was the revised
2
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26 (West Supp. 2014).
3
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“A
person . . . who is required to register as a condition of . . . community supervision shall
register . . . with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the
person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days”).
4
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.007(c)(2) and 62.053(c) (court
pronouncing sentence shall determine numeric risk level using screening tool under
article 62.007).
2
Static-99. According to Jessep, the Static-99 was discontinued in 2006, the year of his
assessment.