ALBERT V. JESSEP, APPELLANT
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure is classified according to one of three risk levels based on
the danger the person is considered to present to the community and the likelihood of
recidivism. Garrett v. Tex. Dept. of Pub. Safety, No. 03-04-00661-CV, 2007 Tex. App.
LEXIS 3856, at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Austin May 17, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.). A “risk
assessment review committee,” established by the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice develops or selects from among existing tools a “sex offender screening tool” for
determining the risk level of a registrant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.007(a),
(b)(1) (West 2006). The screening tool “must use an objective point system under
which a person is assigned a designated number of points for each of various factors.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.007(c).
When a sex-offender registrant receives an order of community supervision, the
court pronouncing the sentence must determine the person’s numeric risk level using
the sex offender screening tool developed or selected under Article 62.007, assign the