Albert Ayala v. State
[…] Appellant urges that the jury charge allowed the jury to render a general verdict on capital murder without unanimously agreeing to which act appellant was guilty of committing, either capital murder or conspiracy to commit capital murder. Appellant contends that because of the way it was charged, the jury was improperly permitted to find him either guilty of capital murder as charged in the indictment, or guilty of –10– conspiracy to commit capital murder under section 15.02 of the penal code, which was not charged in the indictment. Appellant is mistaken. The court’s charge did not instruct the jury to consider whether appellant was guilty of conspiracy. Under Texas law, “[a] person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed, he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.02. The court’s charge did not instruct the jury to consider whether appellant was guilty of the separate offense of criminal conspiracy. Instead, the court’s charge merely contained an alternative “parties” charge as provided in section 7.02(b).