Cite as 2015 Ark. 289
[…] unable to foresee but for a crystal ball. Not only does today’s majority opinion completely
change the procedure for determining whether to terminate a guardianship, it does so
based on a fundamental misreading of the statute.
While the majority purports to adhere to the statutory text, it does not do so.
According to today’s decision, the instant a fit parent has revoked consent to a
guardianship, the guardianship becomes no longer necessary, and the circuit court shall
terminate that guardianship. But that is in no way what the statute dictates.
The plain language of subsection (b)(3) of Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-65-401
(Repl. 2012), provides that “[a] guardianship may be terminated by court order after such
notice as the court may require: . . . [i]f, for any other reason, the guardianship is no
longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward.” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401(b)(3)
(emphasis added). In other words, the statute clearly bestows discretion on the circuit
1
Having established our standard in these matters in In re Guardianship of S.H., 2012 Ark.