MICHAEL V. CARDILLO,
[…] from receiving benefits under Labor Law § 593 (4) because he lost
his employment as the result of an act constituting a felony, and
it charged him with a recoverable overpayment with respect to
those benefits that he had received. Following extended
proceedings, an Administrative Law Judge sustained the initial
determinations and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
affirmed the Administrative Law Judge's decision. The Board
granted claimant's subsequent application to reopen and adhered
to its prior decision. Claimant now appeals.
We affirm. Labor Law § 593 (4) provides, in relevant part,
that a claimant who "loses employment as a result of an act
constituting a felony in connection with such employment" shall
be disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits
during the 12-month period following the cessation of such
employment (see Matter of DiMaio [Commissioner of Labor], 12 AD3d
756, 757 [2004]). Claimant argues that the above provision does