State of New York
[…] determination finding that, among other things, claimant was
disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits under
Labor Law § 593 (4) because he lost his employment as a result of
acts constituting a felony, charged him with a recoverable
overpayment with respect to the benefits he had received and
assessed a penalty of $2,473 due to his willful
misrepresentations to obtain benefits. The Unemployment
Insurance Appeal Board ultimately sustained the initial
determinations in relevant part, and claimant now appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Labor Law § 593 (4), a person who
"loses employment as a result of an act constituting a felony in
connection with such employment" is disqualified from receiving
benefits for 12 months following the end of that employment (see
Matter of Cardillo [Commissioner of Labor], 129 AD3d 1423, 1423-
1424 [2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 909 [2015]). Under established
precedent "a felony is 'in connection with' employment for